For More Photos Click Here

आचार्य श्री १०८ आदिसागर (अंकलीकर )

आचार्य आदि सागर जी महाराज वर्तमान युग के एक बहुत प्रमुख संत है ।2600 साल पहले महावीर स्वामी के निर्वाण के बाद १३०० साल तक दिग. मुनि परंपरा निर्बाध रूप से चलती रही परन्तु उसके बाद मुसलमानों द्वारा हमले और अंग्रेजो के शासन काल में यह लगभग गायब सी हो गयी ।
जैन धर्म में संतो की पूजा का बहुत महत्त्व है । आचार्य आदि सागर महाराज जी ने 19 वीं सदी में दिगम्बर संतों की परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित किया.और इस परम्परा को आगे बढाया ।

संक्षिप्त परिचय

जन्म: भद्र पद ४ शुक्ला, विक्रम संवत १९२३,दिन - गुरुवार
जन्म स्थान : अंकली , महाराष्ट्र
जन्म का नाम शिवागौरा पाटिल
माता का नाम : अक्का बाई
पिता का नाम : सिद्धगौर पाटिल
मुनि दीक्षा का स्थान : कुन्थलगिरी
आचार्य पद : जयसिंहपुर , महाराष्ट्र , ज्येष्ठ पंचमी शुक्ल , विक्रम संवत १९७२
समाधी स्थल : उद्गाव (कुंजवान ), फाल्गुन कृष्णा १३ , विक्रम संवत २००१
   

प्रेरणादायक उद्धरण:
1. सत्य अहिंसा जैन धर्म का प्राण हैं।
२. सम्यक्तव पूर्वक संयम धारण करना होगा
३. सम्यग्दर्शन और चारित्र एक सिक्के के दो पहलू हैं
४. मिथ्यात्वपूर्वक सभी अनुष्ठान संसारवर्धक होते हैं
५. सम्यत्वरहित संयम भी नरकादिक दुर्गति से रक्षण करता है

महाराज जी का जन्म १८०९ में कर्नाटक .के एक छोटे से गाँव अंकली में हुआ था ।कर्नाटक भारत के दक्षिण में है. दिगम्बर संतों की इन क्षेत्रों में एक समृद्ध परंपरा और जैनियों के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय इतिहास है । महाराज जी बचपन से ही बहुत धार्मिक प्रवृति वाले थे ।जब वे १५ वर्ष की आयु के थे ,तब ही उनकी माता जी का स्वर्गवास हो गया और २७ साल की उम्र में उनके पिताजी का देहांत हो गया।और यही उनके वैराग्य का कारण बना और वे ६ प्रकार के आवश्यक का पालन करने लगे । ४० साल की उम्र में उन्होंने क्षुल्लक दीक्षा ले ली ।इसके बाद उन्होंने अपनी आध्यात्मिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाना चालू कर दिया ।४७ साल की उम्र में उन्होंने मुनि दीक्षा ले ली और कपड़े सहित अपना सभी सामान त्याग कर निर्ग्रन्थ हो गए। वे बहुत बड़े तपस्वी थे । वे ७ दिन में १ बार आहार करते थे और बाकी समय जंगल में तपस्या करते थे ।वह अपने आहार में केवल १ ही चीज (अगर आम का रस लेते थे तो केवल आम का रस ही लिया करते थे और कुछ नहीं) लेते थे । वे गुफाओं में तपस्या करते थे । १ बार तपस्या करते हुए उनके सामने १ शेर आ गया था, कुछ समय बाद वो वापस चला गया और उन्हें बिलकुल भी परेशान नहीं किया ।
आचार्य श्री १०८ आदि सागर जी महाराज ने ३२ मुनि दीक्षा और ४० आर्यिका दीक्षा देकर संघ का निर्माण किया। इनके शिष्यों में आचार्य महावीर कीर्ति,मुनि नेमी सागर ,मुनि मल्ली सागर प्रमुख है |इनकी आचार्य परंपरा के प्रमुख आचार्य इस प्रकार है ।


आचार्य श्री १०८ आदिसागर जी महाराज (अंकलीकर)
आचार्य श्री १०८ महावीर कीर्ति जी महाराज
आचार्य श्री १०८ विमल सागर जी महाराज
आचार्य श्री १०८ सन्मति सागर जी महाराज
आचार्य श्री १०८ सुनील सागर जी महाराज
उसके बाद के वर्षो में उन्हें मोतियाबिंद नामक रोग हो गया और उन्होंने सल्लेखना लेने का निर्णय किया और १८८७ सामाधि मरण किया ।

Aacharya Shri 108 Aadisagar (Anklikar)

Aacharya Aadi Sagar Ji Maharaj was a very prominent saint of present era, from Digamber tradition. After the salvation of Mahavir Swami around 2600 years ago, there was a rich tradition of Digamber saints, who left household life to purify their soul from karma and proceed towards Moksha. The tradition continued with no obstacles till 1300 AD, and then there was almost a disappearance of this tradition, because of attacks by the Muslims and the British.
The worship of saints is an essential for Jain householders because it gives them inspiration to become like them, and also accelerates them in their spiritual upliftment. Acharya Aadi Sagar Maharaj Ji revived the Digamber saints tradition in 19th Century.


Brief Introduction

Birth :
Bhadra Pada Shukla 4, Vikram Sanvat 1923 Thursday
Birth Place: 
Ankali (Maharashtra)
Birth Name :
Shivagaura Patil
Mothers Name :
Akka Bai
Father’s Name :
Sidha Goura Patil
Place of Muni Diksha :
Kunthalgiri
Acharya Pada:
JaiSinghpur, Maharashtra, Jyeshtha Panchami Shukla, Vikram Samvat 1972
Samadhi :
Udgaav (Kunjvan), Falgun Krishna 13, Vi Sa 2001
 

Inspiring Quotes:
1. Truth, non-violence is the life of Jainism.
2.Restraint, must hold with samyaktva.
3. Samyak Darshan and Charitra is two sides of coin.
4.
5.
Maharaj Ji was born in 1809 in a small town Ankli in Karnataka state in India. Karnataka is in the south of India. These areas have a rich tradition of Digamber saints and a remarkable history for Jains. Maharaj Ji was religious from birth and the family business was landlord ship. His mother died when he was only 15 years old and his father died when he was 27 years old. These tragic events and his religious inclinations became reasons for his non-attachment towards the world. He used to follow the six essentials as a householder At age 40, he became Kshullak.( A Kshullak is one who leaves household life, uses only two pairs of clothes, eats once daily, and wonders from one place to another like a saint). After become Kshullak Ji, he started further progressing in his spiritual development.
At the age of 47 years he took Muni diksha, and gave up all his belongings including clothes. He was a great ascetic. He used to eat food once a week and completely fast for the rest 6 days. He used to do his Saadhna in forests. He used to take only one food item in his diet- in the mango season he used to take only mango juice in his diet. He used to stay in caves in the jungle for his meditation. Once a lion came while he was meditating, and still it did not bother him- the lion went away. In 1858 he was given the Acharya post in JaiSinghpur village.
He gave muni diksha to 32 shravakas and 40 aryika diksha to shravikas, and thus formed a religious order (Sangh). His main disciples were Acharya Mahavir Keerti Ji, Muni Nemi Sagar Ji, Muni Malli Sagar Ji etc. Aacharya Tradition of shri 108 Aadisagar ji maharaj till now :
Aacharya Shri 108 Aadisagar Ji Maharaj (Anklikar)
Aacharya Shri 108 Mahaveer Kirti Ji Maharaj
Aacharya Shri 108 Vimal Sagar Ji Maharaj
Aacharya Shri 108 Sanmati Sagar Ji Maharaj
Aacharya Shri 108 Sunil Sagar Ji Ji Maharaj
In his later years, he suffered from cataract disease in his eyes, and decided to take Sallekhana (Santhara) and did Samadhi Maran in 1887.